Stars of the future on show

The Dandenong Stingrays have named a strong Under 16 squad.

Exciting times loom large on the horizon for AFL South East’s most promising junior footballers after the Dandenong Southern Stingrays recently announced a 30-strong squad for the AFL Vic Country Under-16 Challenge.

In what is sure to be an exciting challenge for the Stingrays, the club has picked some serious talent, and some that will be sure to attract interest in a few years when they are eligible to be taken in the AFL National Draft.

Boys from the Mornington Peninsula, Frankston and Districts, and South East will join forces with a handful of new teammates from the Bayside suburbs to represent the Stingrays in a three-game series that is sure to attract plenty of attention from AFL recruiters.

This year’s games have the added focus of being played alongside the Under-18 Boys competition, the newly-branded NAB League, which will kick off for the boys, which will kick off on Saturday 23 March, with the Stingrays to take on GWV Rebels on the day.

The Stingrays begin their AFL Vic Country Under-16 Challenge against the GWV Rebels at Mars Stadium, Ballarat, on Saturday 23 March, in what is set to be a bumper crowd.

Full Stingrays squad:

Mac Andrew

Xavier Apela

Miller Bergman

Benjamin Brown

Kayden Buselli

Jim Cahill

Judson Clarke

Justin Davies

Daniel Didomenicantonio

Xavier Donazzan

Harrison Duff

Tavian Escudero

Harrison Forbes

Patrick Gerdan

Rhys Gillard

Zakkary Gunn

Mitchell Harvey

Ryan Jacobs

Lachlan Kimpton

Curtis Livens

Connor Macdonald

Callum McNair

Colby Nayna

Zeb Quick

Coen Raymond

Lachlan Robinson

Dante Schmutter

Max Sullivan

Brodie Sweetnam

Ethan Wright

Dandenong Stingrays fixture – AFL Victoria County Under-16 Challenge

Round 1- GWV Rebels at Mars Stadium (Saturday 23 March)

Round 2 – Gippsland Power at Morwell (Saturday 30 March)

Round 3 – Geelong Falcons at QEO Oval Bendigo (Monday 9 April)

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.